Roll of Honour 2004 – 2015

Eleven years ago the Trust launch the “Trafford Roll of Honour” to recongnise sportsmen and sports women who use the facilities managed by the Trust, who have achieved international recognition i.e. have represented their country or won international events, in their chosen sport. The ” Roll of  Honour” is not restricted purely to athletes but also includes Coaches and Team Managers who equally represent Trafford when coaching or managing internation teams. The first inductees in 2004 included a number of athletes, coaches and managers who appeared in the Athens Olympic Games which occurred that summer.

Since our first inductees back in 2004, a total of 144 athletes, coaches and managers. In the Eleven years that the “Roll of Honour” has been going athletes, coaches and managers have been recognised from 26 different sports, which is incredible and shows the diversity on offer that is available to the people of Trafford. These sports range from the more traditional ones such as athletics, Judo karate and swimming to body building, cerebral palsy football and superbikes.

The “Roll of Honour’s” baord includes some incredible people who have achieved some unbelievable performances and the list includes 1 Olympic champion, 16 Olympians/Paralympians; 14 World Champions/World record holders and numerous people who have represented their country at major games such as the Commonwaelth Games, World and European Championships. All of these have ove thing in common – they have all used the facilities managed by Trafford Community Leisure Trust.

 


 

Roll of Honour


Name Sport Year Representation
Paul Green Taekwondo 2004 Olympics
Bernie Jones** Masters Athletics 2004 GB & Wales
Simon Jackson Judo 2004 Paralympics
Claire Lynch Judo Coach 2004 Paralympics
Steve Pullen MBE** Judo Manager 2004 Paralympics
Colin Hood Swimming Coach 2004 Paralympics
Sascha Kindred Swimming 2004 Paralympics
Nyree Lewis Swimming 2004 Paralympics
Sarah Bailey Swimming 2004 Paralympics
Rachael Potter Swimming 2004 Paralympics
Joanne Howard-Bean Synchronised Swimming 2004 GB Squad
Alexandra Todd Synchronised Swimming Coach 2004 England Junior Squad
Anabelle Surch-Williams Synchronised Swimming Coach 2004 GB Squad


Name Sport Year Representation
Lisa Blackburn** Trampolining 2005 World Agegroup Chamiponships
Farren Cummins Tae Kwon Do 2005 European Championships
Kevin Kenny Judo 2005 Masters World Championships
Callum Scott Swimming 2005 World Dwarf Games
David Walker Judo 2005 Masters World Championships


Name Sport Year Representation
Harold Dodd Masters Swimming 2006 World Championships
Jordan Gayle Tae Kwon Do 2006 Australian Youth Olympic Festival
George Li Badminton 2006 International
Vicky Robinson Judo 2006 International
Mark Richardson Tae Kwon Do 2006 International
Daley Richardson Tae Kwon Do 2006 International
Daryl Richardson Tae Kwon Do 2006 International


Name Sport Year Representation
Bob Marsden  Gymnastics 2007 Long Service Coach
Matthew Clemper Judo 2007 International
Joshua Ramm Judo 2007 International



Name Sport Year Representation
Stephen Ravencroft Judo 2008 World Masters
Adam Jenkinson Superbikes 2008 British & World
David Barnes Boxing 2008 British Champion
Darren Vernon Body Building 2008 British Champion
Rachael Barton Masters Swimming 2008 British Champion
Jill Jones Masters Swimming 2008 British Champion

Name Sport Year Representation
Matt Cooney Tae Kwon do 2009 Ireland International
Rick Cooney Tae Kwon do 2009 Ireland International
Chris Elliott Coach Tae Kwon Do 2009 Ireland World Championships
Eddie Edwards Coach Tae Kwon Do 2009 great Britain
Nick Kokotaylo Judo 2009 World Masters
Mathew Parks Swimming 2009 European Youth Championships
Joshua Ramm Judo 2009 Great Britain


Name Sport Year Representation
Kerry Davies Squash 2010 Wales Over 50’s
Richie Dawson Smith Hockey 2010 Great Britain
Josh Farrand Karate 2010 England
David Gill Lacrosse 2010 Scotland
Lucy Grainge Swimming 2010 English Schools – Uk Games
Kate Greenwood Swimming 2010 English Schools – International
Neil Grieves Tae Kwon Do 2010 Ireland – World Championships
Ben Jones Basketball 2010 England
Ben Jones Basketball 2010 England
Brenden Creed Hockey 2010 England
Jackie lau Coach Tae Kwon Do 2010 Ireland World Championships
Jane Law Squash 2010 England over 50’s
George Li Badminton 2010 England
Hannah Martin Tae Kwon Do 2010 Ireland International
Kelly Massey Athletics (400 m) 2010 England Commonwealth games
Derek Morgan Coach Disability Cricket 2010 England National
Adam Murrills Squash 2010 England under 19’s
Di Parums Squash 2010 England over 40’s
Jake Robinson Squash 2010 England under 17’s
Jake Robinson Squash 2010 England under 17’s
Michael Shaw Hockey 2010 Wales
Alexander Smith Archery 2010 England
Richard Yates Athletics 2010 England Commonwealth Games


Name Sport Year Representation
Amanda Partington Hockey 2011 Wales Coach
Tina Cullen Hockey 2011 England Coach
Dieter Hill Hockey 2011 England Team Manager
Glyn Isaac   Masters Hockey 2011 Wales
Ernie Di Rollo Masters Hockey 2011 Scotland
Colin Skinner Masters Hockey 2011 Scotland
Mike Egerton Masters Hockey 2011 Scotland
Ken Wilcock Masters Hockey 2011 England
Bob Banks   Masters Hockey 2011 England
Alex Humphries Hockey 2011 Wales Junior
Hasan Ali Hockey 2011 Wales Junior
Xenna Hugues Hockey 2011 Wales Junior
Alex Edmondstone Hockey 2011 England Junior
Chris Rea Hockey 2011 England Junior
Caitlin Rea Hockey 2011 England Junior
Josh Guy Hockey 2011 England Junior
Lizzie Totten Hockey 2011 England Junior
Nigel Croke Hockey 2011 Australia
Jamie Cachia Hockey 2011 Scotland
Ian Hardingham Hockey 2011 Wales
James Hughes Hockey 2011 Wales
Kayleigh Humphries Hockey 2011 Wales
Clare Lowry Hockey 2011 Wales
Kirsty Mackey Hockey 2011 England
Allistair Brogdon Hockey 2011 value-4
Simon Egerton Hockey 2011 England
Matt Cooney Tae Kwon Do 2011 Ireland International
Rick Cooney Tae Kwon Do 2011 Ireland International
Brendon Creed Hockey 2011 England
Kerry Davies Squash 2011 Wales over 50’s
Richie Dawson Smith Hockey 2011 Great Britain
Errol Edwards Tae Kwon Do 2011 Great Britain
Chris Elliot Tae Kwon Do 2011 Ireland National Coach
Josh Farrand Karate 2011 England
David Gill Lacrosse 2011 Scotland
Lucy Grainge Swimming 2011 English Schools UK Games
Kate Greenwood Swimming 2011 English Schools International
Neil Greaves Tae Kwon Do 2011 Ireland World Championships
Ben Jones Basketball 2011 England
Nick Kokotaylo Judo 2011 World Masters
Jackie Lau Tae Kwon Do 2011 Ireland National Coach
Jane Law Squash 2011 England over 50’s
Hannah Martin Tae Kwon Do 2011 Ireland International
Kelly Massey Athletics (400m) 2011 England Commonwealth Games
Derek Morgan Disability Cricket 2011 England National Coach
Adam Murrills Squash 2011 England under 19’s
Matthew Parks Swimming 2011 European Youth Championships
Di Parums Squash 2011 England over 40’s
Joshua Ramm Judo 2011 Great Britain
Jake Robinson Squash 2011 England under 17’s
Michael Shaw Hockey 2011 Wales
Alexander Smith Archery 2011 England
Richard Yates Athletics 2011 England Commonwealth Games



Name Sport Year Representation
Sally Walton Hockey 2012 Olympic Games
Matt Dimbeylow CP Football 2012 Paralympic Games
Lauren Thomas-Johnson Basketball 2012 England/GB International
Nicholas Howarth Triathlon 2012 European Triathlon Championships
Eleanor Monks Synchronised Swimming 2012 England Age Group Squad
Jessica Spencer Synchronised Swimming 2012 England Age Group Squad
Zoe Taylor Synchronised Swimming 2012 England Age Group Squad
Lucy Bowes Synchronised Swimming 2012 England Age Group Squad
Ryan Birch Judo 1988-2012 European, Commonwealth & Olympics as athlete – Great Britain as Coach, Manager, & Technical Director
Rowena Birch** Judo/Netball 1990-2012 European, Commonwealth & Olympics as athlete – National Manager for England Netball
Sharon Mills Judo 1990-2012 European, Commonwealth & Olympics as athlete – Great Britain as Coach
John Whaling Judo 2002-2012 Great Britain as Athlete & Coach
Chole Waddell Swimming 2012 England in UK School Games
Craig McNeil Swimming 2012 England in UK School Games
Dominic Brookes Tea Kwon Do 2012 England
Ali Ghanazafar Hockey 2012 Pakistan & Azerbaijan